a
martedì 15 ott 2019
HomePrivacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Version 1.0 of 03.23. 2018

 

  1. Who is the controller of my data? The controller of your personal data is LC S.r.l., with registered office at Via Morimondo 26 – 20143 Milan – Italy (hereinafter, “LC”).

 

  1. How are my data processed and what are the purposes of the processing? Your personal data will be processed, both by electronic and non-electronic means, to:
    (i) let you register to the website www.inhousecommunityus.com (hereinafter, the “Website”), in compliance with the Website terms and conditions, and provide you with the services/products offered from time to time on the Website (Section 24, paragraph 1, letters b) of the Code; Section 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the Regulation);
    (ii) reply to your queries regarding the Website or our services/products and take any other step at your request (Section 24, paragraph 1, letters b) of the Code; Section 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the Regulation);
    (iii) comply with legal obligations, including the applicable tax laws in case you purchase a service or a product on the Website (Section 24, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Code; Section 6, paragraph 1, letter c) of the Regulation);
    (iv) if necessary, pursue our legitimate interest in connection with the exercise of or defence from a legal claim (Section 24, paragraph 1, letters f) of the Code; Section 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the Regulation);
    (v) to pursue our legitimate interest to ensure the security and integrity of our Website.
    You personal data will be stored and processed exclusively in Italy or within the territory of the European Economic Area.

 

  1. Is the provision of the data mandatory or optional? Providing your personal data is optional but failure to provide them would imply the impossibility to register to the Website and be provided with the requested services or products and/or obtain the requested information. Please note that sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on the Website or using the communication forms on the Website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s name, surname, organization, email address and message, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s). The provision of personal data for marketing purposes is completely optional.

 

  1. Do you also collect and process navigation data? Yes, we do. The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this Website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment. These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning.

 

  1. Does your Website use cookies? Yes, it does. Please read our Cookie Policy.

 

  1. Do you have a newsletter and does it have marketing content? Yes, we do have a newsletter, which has both editorial and marketing content. With your optional consent (Sections 23, paragraph 1 and 130 of the Code, and Section 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation), we will process your data for sending our newsletter containing both news and updates about the legal services market and marketing communications relating to events, publications or initiatives of LC and/or companies belonging to the same group of companies and/or to products or services offered by third parties. Should you do not give your consent, the possibility for you to register to the Website and be provided with the requested services/products will not be in any way affected. You may freely withdraw your consent at any time, by clicking on the opt-out link contained in each promotional e-mail or by contacting us via mail or e-mail to the contact details indicated in paragraph 15 below.

 

  1. Do you process my data also for other marketing purposes? With your optional consent (Sections 23, paragraph 1 and 130 of the Code, and Section 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation), we will process your data for marketing purposes (e.g. direct sale, sending advertising material, market research and commercial communication), and for sending you e-mail promotional communications (with no editorial content) related to events, publications or initiatives of LC and/or companies belonging to the same group of companies and/or to products or services offered by third parties. Should you do not give your consent, the possibility for you to register to the Website and be provided with the requested services/products will not be in any way affected. You may freely withdraw your consent at any time, by clicking on the opt-out link contained in each promotional e-mail or by contacting us via mail or e-mail to the contact details indicated in paragraph 15 below.

 

  1. For how long will my data be stored and processed? Personal data of registered users will be retained and stored for as long as your account is active. Personal data relating to products/services purchased on the Website will be retained for as long as required by the applicable tax and accounting laws. Navigation data are erased immediately after being processed for statistical or operational purposes; however, such Data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the Website; except for this circumstance, the data are currently retained for no longer than seven days.

 

  1. Who may have access to the data? The following subjects may have access to your personal data: our employees and collaborators which are responsible for maintaining and operating the Website and provide the relevant products/services, and/or carrying out the marketing activities, as well as external service providers which, acting as external data processors, provide services for the management of the IT systems and communications network, advisors, auditors, companies providing marketing services, and other support and management services providers. One of the data processors is MSW SRLS (Via De’ Barberi 106 – Grosseto, GR 58100), which provides us with IT services. You can obtain a list of our external data processors, by contacting us via mail or e-mail with the modalities indicated in paragraph 15 below.

 

  1. Will my data be communicated to third parties or disseminated? In case you purchase a service or a product on the Website, some of your personal data will be shared with the relevant bank or payment intermediary for the purpose of allowing the payment of the service/product. Save for what specified in paragraph 11 below, your personal data will not otherwise be communicated to third parties or disseminated. However, in case breach of contract or law or in the cases provided for by law, your data may be communicated to police and judicial authorities.

 

  1. Will my data be communicated to third parties for marketing purposes? With your optional consent (Sections 23, paragraph 1, and 130 of the Code and Section 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation), we will communicate your data (name, surname, email, company/organization, proof of consent) to the following categories of third parties: businesses operating in the automotive market, financial institutions and banks, law firms, publishers, businesses operating in the telecommunications or media sectors, head-hunters, businesses operating in the fashion or jewellery or luxury Items market (hereinafter, the “Partners”). Such Partners will send you their offers, promotions and commercial offers via e-mail relating to their products or services. Should you do not give your consent, the possibility for you to register to the Website and be provided with the requested services/products will not be in any way affected. You may freely withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting us via mail or e-mail to the contract details indicated in paragraph 15 below or by contacting the Partners at the contacts details indicated in the privacy notice that they will provide to you.

 

  1. Which are my rights? Pursuant to Section 7 of the Code, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form. You have the right to be informed of a) the source of the personal data; b) the purposes and methods of the processing; c) the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means; d) the identification data concerning data controller and data processors; e) the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as data controllers or persons in charge of the processing. You have the right: a) to obtain updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; b) to obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; c) to obtain certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their content, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected. In addition, you have the right to object, in whole or in part, a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning you, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning you, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

 

  1. Which are my rights under Regulation (EU) 2016/679? As from 25 May 2018, the Regulation will become effective and you will be able to exercise the rights set forth in Sections from 15 to 22 of the Regulation, including the following rights: the right to request the access to personal data (i.e. the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, to obtain access to the personal data, by obtaining a copy, and the information set forth in Section 15 of the Regulation) and the rectification (i.e. the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you or the integration of incomplete data) or the erasure (i.e. the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you, where one of the grounds listed in Section 17 of the Regulation applies) or the restriction of processing concerning you (i.e. the right to obtain, in the cases set forth in Section 18, that the data are marked in a way to limit the processing in the future), as well as the right to data portability (i.e. the right, in the cases set forth in Section 19, to receive from us the personal data concerning you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The consent withdrawal will not affect the validity of the processing based on your consent before the withdrawal.

 

  1. Do I have the right to object to the processing under the Regulation? Yes, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you pursuant to Section 6, paragraph 1, letter e) or f) of the Regulation, including profiling based on these provisions. Should your personal data be processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you at any time, including the profiling to the extent that it is linked to such direct marketing.

 

  1. How can I exercise my rights? The above-mentioned rights can be exercised by mail to the address “LC S.r.l., Via Morimondo 26 – 20143 Milano (MI)” or via email to the email address info@lcpublishinggroup.it. Please note that, if you are a European visitor or user, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority the UE Member State where you live or work (e.g. for Italian visitors and users, the Garante per la protezione dei dati personaliwww.garanteprivacy.it).
Nessun commento

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Accesso

Hai dimenticato la Password?

Registrati

Reset della password
Per favore inserisci la tua email. Riceverai una nuova password via email.